Deluxe Ski Jump Forum

The Official Deluxe Ski Jump Forum
It is currently 11 Nov 2019, 22:35

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 01:09 
Offline

Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 01:05
Posts: 14
Hi there,

since i started playing online DSJ4, about 4 days ago, i´m loosing connection to the server approx. every 15 minutes.
My internet connection at home is fine. What can I do? Any ideas?

Thanks,
Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 09:25 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 14:42
Posts: 2779
Location: Finland
How long does it take to load the hills on your computer? If it's very long it could cause timeouts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 10:01 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 20:31
Posts: 504
Location: Czech Republic
You arrived at bad time. It started with this huge blackout on 10th March where most (or all?) of the players were kicked from the server. Not long after that, I had way too many sudden disconnects in one day which never happened before (not even in DSJ3). My rock solid and otherwise very stable connection suddenly became helpless against this. It seems to me that there recently must have been some connection stability issues in Europe on the way between Mediamond and other locations in Europe which, sadly, is probably nothing that Jussi can do something about. Yesterday I couldn't even connect to the master server at all even though mediamond.fi in browser responded without problems and also global hill records could be browsed and updated. It's just weird, but something's definitely going on. Let's hope it will just pass.
As a loyal subscriber, I have to say I'm very concerned about this...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 12:19 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 14:42
Posts: 2779
Location: Finland
@Martin
I don't see any problems in the lobby server log for yesterday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 12:28 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 20:31
Posts: 504
Location: Czech Republic
Jussi Koskela wrote:
I don't see any problems in the lobby server log for yesterday.
I didn't expect you would. As I said, the problem unfortunately lies beyond the influence of your server.

And for the record, out of 3 Czechs, I was also the only one kicked out of Sunday's NC at 19:00 after about 3 hills - and it wasn't until 14th hill that I was "allowed" to connect again and return to finish the rest of the cup.
I restarted my modem completely yesterday to see if it helps. Since that, no problems so far. Hope it stays that way.


Last edited by Martin Kafka on 13 Mar 2012, 12:44, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 12:38 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 11:11
Posts: 219
Location: Gostynin [Poland]
Martin Kafka wrote:
Jussi Koskela wrote:
I don't see any problems in the lobby server log for yesterday.
I didn't expect you would. As I said, the problem unfortunately lies beyond the influence of your server.


Martin, try using different ports for connections with the server. I use different ones from different computers, dependable on the kind of connection.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 16:54 
Offline

Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 01:05
Posts: 14
Jussi Koskela wrote:
How long does it take to load the hills on your computer? If it's very long it could cause timeouts.

It takes about one second or so...

Martin Kafka wrote:
And for the record, out of 3 Czechs, I was also the only one kicked out of Sunday's NC at 19:00 after about 3 hills - and it wasn't until 14th hill that I was "allowed" to connect again and return to finish the rest of the cup.
I restarted my modem completely yesterday to see if it helps. Since that, no problems so far. Hope it stays that way.

Exactly the same happened to me while playing the german national tournament on sunday.

Metsi wrote:
Martin, try using different ports for connections with the server. I use different ones from different computers, dependable on the kind of connection.

Should i change the port-number (its 80 right now)? I have no idea about ports, servers and stuff like that... :?:

Thanks for your help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2012, 17:37 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 11:11
Posts: 219
Location: Gostynin [Poland]
chrism wrote:
Jussi Koskela wrote:
How long does it take to load the hills on your computer? If it's very long it could cause timeouts.

It takes about one second or so...

Martin Kafka wrote:
And for the record, out of 3 Czechs, I was also the only one kicked out of Sunday's NC at 19:00 after about 3 hills - and it wasn't until 14th hill that I was "allowed" to connect again and return to finish the rest of the cup.
I restarted my modem completely yesterday to see if it helps. Since that, no problems so far. Hope it stays that way.

Exactly the same happened to me while playing the german national tournament on sunday.

Metsi wrote:
Martin, try using different ports for connections with the server. I use different ones from different computers, dependable on the kind of connection.

Should i change the port-number (its 80 right now)? I have no idea about ports, servers and stuff like that... :?:

Thanks for your help


"In online mode the game may connect to ports 7780 and 41001-41050" :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 14 Mar 2012, 02:19 
Offline

Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 01:05
Posts: 14
Metsi wrote:
"In online mode the game may connect to ports 7780 and 41001-41050" :)


I restarted my router and tried some of this ports today... Sadly, no success :?
Same problems...

If its something like Martin described it, we have to wait and hope...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 14 Mar 2012, 10:31 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 11:11
Posts: 219
Location: Gostynin [Poland]
I had a similar problem with some other game, and the problem was caused by firewall. Check if the DSJ application is not being blocked or restricted.
Also check your ping for mediamond server to see if the whole connection is running slow.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2012, 13:15 
Offline

Joined: 19 Feb 2012, 14:18
Posts: 178
I am having same problem, "connection to the cup server was broken" ... it's quite annoying and I am losing rank points due to this. I checked my firewall and that is probably not the problem.
EDIT: In fact, if I just got kicked out and didn't lose points, I would get over it, but losing points to this kinda sucks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 18:26 
Offline

Joined: 27 Mar 2011, 17:04
Posts: 17
Location: Wallington, New Jersey
Jussi, You have to do something with servers. First able, I thought that I am getting kicked out because of my internet. I changed my internet router and still it kicks me out! Jussi, I want to buy subscription but if it is going to kick me out like every 10 minutes, I will not buy it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 18:33 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: 08 Feb 2011, 11:20
Posts: 774
I can't see how the problem would be at Jussi's end since there are a lot of people who have never had any problems with the server.

This doesn't mean that the problem lies on user's end either. There are several turns and knots that a little data packet will have to go through before it reaches all the way to the server and back.

In example I traced route to dsj3.net and it took 17 different addresses the packets had to go through. To medimond.fi packets go through 8 ip's. If you like to see your route Open the command prompt:

Windows 7 or Vista: From the Start menu, in the search field, type cmd , and then press Enter.
Previous versions: From the Start menu, select Run... . In the "Open:" box, type cmd , and then press Enter.

At the command prompt, enter tracert example , where example is the IP address, name, or web site of the computer you are trying to access. For example, if you enter tracert www.mediamond.fi , you should see something similar to the following:

Tracing route to www.mediamond.fi [81.17.202.111]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.254
2 11 ms 19 ms 12 ms dyn-xdsl-83-150-117-254.nebulazone.fi [83.150.117.254]
3 * * 12 ms r1-ge1.hki.nbl.fi [217.30.183.140]
4 13 ms 13 ms * rtr1-te4-3.ipo.esp.fi.nblnet.com [188.117.15.234]
5 44 ms 12 ms 12 ms academica.ficix1.ficix.fi [193.110.226.52]
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms ge-gw1.esp.mediateam.fi [81.17.202.2]
8 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms mail.mediamond.fi [81.17.202.111]

Trace complete.

_________________
Image
That's gotta hurt.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19 Mar 2012, 12:54 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 14:42
Posts: 2779
Location: Finland
The online game server is actually at dsj4-online.mediamond.com [81.17.202.109]. You can try pinging that and tracerouting it whenever you have connection problems.
If everyone is not getting disconnected evenly then the problem is not at the server just like Zmaster wrote.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group